Databases A-Z

This database is a unique online archive of the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)’s quarterly country reports, from their beginning in 1952 up to 1995. The reports combine detailed statistical information with expert commentary and analysis from the EIU’s analysts, providing high quality summaries of political, economic and commercial developments in almost 200 countries.

Bloomsbury Digital Fashion Masterclasses brings together unique video masterclasses from industry innovators giving you extensive insider expertise. Accompanied by written business case studies, this collection is designed to enhance your teaching and studies. It is a coherent, detailed, and unique way to access digital fashion.

The Encyclopedia presents the first comprehensive and systematic overview of surrealism internationally, covering the theorists, critics, novelists, poets, playwrights, screenwriters, painters, collagists, object makers, sculptors, and film makers who made the surrealist movement.

Sound Studies is the first digital resource to provide students and researchers with wide-ranging, cross-cultural, and interdisciplinary scholarly content in the study of sound. Subject areas covered include art, aesthetics, architecture, contemporary music, history, philosophy, technology, and cultural studies and the growing literature of sonic and auditory theory, methodology, and practice.

The House Beautiful Archive comprises the digital backfile of the US edition of House Beautiful, from its first issue in 1896 to the present. The oldest still-published US shelter magazine, House Beautiful has been a leading voice of US domestic life for over 125 years, covering everything from interior design and homewares to family life and lifestyle.

Medieval Clothing and Textiles provides access to the entire back catalogue of Boydell and Brewer's market leading interdisciplinary Medieval Clothing and Textiles annuals, which will be updated with one new annual every year.

Music Periodicals of the 19th Century is a collection of full-text periodicals depicting American musical life from 1838 to the early 1900s through local and international news, reviews, editorials, sheet music, and advertisements.

APA PsycTherapy is an APA database of psychotherapy videos. Featuring expert psychotherapists demonstrating the approaches for which they are known in unscripted, spontaneous sessions, APA PsycTherapy provides access to hundreds of hours of therapy demonstrations involving diverse participants and various presenting issues.

One of the most influential consumer magazines of the 20th-21st centuries, spanning music, politics / society, and entertainment. Coverage is from its launch in 1967, with ongoing addition of new issues.

Edited by Kathryn Sklar and Thomas Dublin. Women and Social Movements in Modern Empires since 1820 explores prominent themes in world history since 1820: conquest, colonization, settlement, resistance, and post-coloniality, as told through women’s voices.